AnsweredAssumed Answered

Obstructed/Unobstructed & sprinkler deflector position from beam or ceiling  

Question asked by satish kumar on Oct 20, 2016

Hi All,

 

If I have continuous beam pocket creating web, where web is 6 feet high,  and beam depth is 1 feet - 4 inch  (top web and bottom web beam) , and  beam pocket is 10 feet wide and 30 feet long (10 (w) x 30 (L) x 1'4" (D).

 

1.  Is it possible to place sprinkler below beam (max 22" from ceiling)  16" (beam depth) -22"  = 6", as  per  NFPA 13 Ed. 2007 Clause 8.6.4.1.2 Obstructed Construction).

2. Either its come under obstructed construction or unobstructed construction .

3. for design what clause need to follow : obstructed / unobstructed construction.

4. what will be the obstructions rules if I go for 14 x 14 sprinkler spacing / standard coverage sprinkler  (Group OH1).

Outcomes