AnsweredAssumed Answered

220.83(A) does not address directly how to calculate the load for existing air-conditioning and heating. Should HVAC equipment be included as appliances under 220.83(A)3a?

Question asked by Ken Sykora on Oct 27, 2016
Latest reply on Oct 31, 2016 by Joseph Hren

If A/C and Heating equipment are considered appliances (The definition in Article 100 for appliances does include air conditioning equipment) then the A/C unit would be considered one appliance and the space heating equipment would be a separate appliance or separate appliances. There is no compensation for the omitting the smaller of the two non-coincidental load, and essentially both the heating and A/C loads would be added at 40% demand (this assumes that the remainder of the dwelling would have a load greater than 8 kVA).

Outcomes