AnsweredAssumed Answered

Board and Care Facilities question? In NFPA101,2012 edition 32.1.1.6 and 33.1.1.6 both refer to a conversion of a board and care occupancy. It says that exceptions apply when converting from a residence or a health care facility. My question is what are t

Question asked by Chris Whigham on Nov 1, 2016
Latest reply on Apr 26, 2017 by Lawrence Gallagher

Residence being converted to a board and care facility. The occupants will meet the requirement to allow for a 13 D system. Plans reviewer is stating that the attic will need to be protected based requirements from chapter 32 for new board and care facilities. 32.1.1.6 says there are exceptions for this conversion, but I am unable to determine what they are.

Outcomes