AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 86.  In Section 1.1.7 (2007 Edition),

Question asked by jim.friedman on Nov 4, 2016
Latest reply on Nov 21, 2016 by ryan.wyse@hebronfd.org

In Section 1.1.7 (2007 Edition), NFPA 86 says it does not apply to listed equipment with heating systems that supplies a total heat input not exceeding 150,000 Btu/hr. I have an application where space uses uses indirect steam heating coils to heat barrels of chemicals. The total heat input is less than 150,000 Btu per hour. Does this mean this standard does not apply to this situation?

Outcomes