AnsweredAssumed Answered

Hyperbaric reference for Hypobaric

Question asked by Paul Reckner on Nov 23, 2016

Hello,

 

I am reading NFPA 99B, Chapter 4; the reference in 4.7.2.2 states that all of the requirements of NFPA 99, Health Care Facilities 14.2.7.2 be followed for Class D hypobaric chambers.  14.2.7.2 refers only to fire alarm signaling, so I am wondering if perhaps this reference is a typo and/or an incomplete statement.  It seems that more of the requirements NFPA 99 would be mandated for compliance.

 

Your responses appreciated,

 

v/r

 

Paul Reckner

Outcomes