AnsweredAssumed Answered

Dear sir,according to NFPA 850 part 6.2.1 and 6.2.2 please clarify exactly if it is necessary for contractor to consider a reserve tank for the capacity of required fire water in 2 hour demand or not?it means if the required amount of fire water demand is

Question asked by davood sadeghi khomami on Nov 29, 2016

Chapter 6 General Fire Protection Systems and

Equipment

6.1 General. All fire protection systems, equipment, and installations

should be dedicated to fire protection purposes.

6.2 Water Supply.

6.2.1* The water supply for the permanent fire protection installation

should be based on providing a 2-hour supply for all

of the following:

(1) Either of the following, whichever is greater:

(a) The largest fixed fire suppression system demand

(b) Any fixed fire suppression system demands that could

reasonably be expected to operate simultaneously

during a single event [e.g., turbine underfloor protection

in conjunction with other fire protection system(

s) in the turbine area, coal conveyor protection

in conjunction with protection for related coal handling

structures during a conveyor fire, adjacent

transformers not adequately separated according to

5.1.4]

(2) The hose stream demand of not less than 500 gpm

(1893 L/min)

(3) Incidental water usage for non–fire protection purposes

6.2.2* At least one reliable water supply should be provided.

The Fire Protection Design Basis Document should identify

the need for multiple supply sources. Factors to consider

should include the following:

(1) Reliability of source

(2) Capacity of source

(3) Reliance on water-based fire protection systems

(4) Availability of alternate and backup sources

(5) Consequences of a loss in terms of property and

Outcomes