AnsweredAssumed Answered

Bonding Jumpers for Cable Tray: Limitations?

Question asked by Paul Braslauskas on Dec 8, 2016
Latest reply on Dec 10, 2016 by Joseph Hren

In NEC article 392.60, it states that Cable Tray that is carrying conductors needs to be bonded. Also it seems non-continuous segments of Cable Tray may be jumpered to another segment of Tray that is bonded. Is this correct?  

  

Does the NEC specify any limitation on the length of Tray or the number of Tray segments that can be bonded through jumpers to a, lets say, "Master" segment of Tray that is bonded directly to ground?

 

Thank you -

Outcomes