AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 13 threaded pipe

Question asked by vshaw on Dec 13, 2016
Latest reply on Dec 18, 2016 by nocivus

NFPA 13, chapter 6.4.6.1 says that screwed unions above 2 inch should not be used.  Does this mean no threaded pipe above 2 inch.  It is a little confusing when chapter 6.3.3 implies threaded pipe may be used for any sized pipe subject to the wall thicknes.

Outcomes