AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 55 Compressed Gas Exhaust Discharge

Question asked by Jason Dodge on Jan 12, 2017

 I am looking for clarification on distance seperation of exhaust discharge from an oxygen storage room.  NFPA-55 2016 6.16.2 states the ventilation system shall be designed in accordance with the requierments of the mechanical code. Yet, section 6.16.7 states that storage and use of compressed gases shall be located not less than 50 ft from air intakes. So, does this mean I need to locate my exhuast terminations 50' form the intakes, or 10' per the mechanical code?

Outcomes