AnsweredAssumed Answered

Work space requirements

Question asked by Mark Davis on Feb 8, 2017

110.26.(A)(3) states "other equipment that is associated with the electrical installation and is located above or below the electrical equipment shall be permitted to extend no more than 6 in. beyond the front of the electrical equipment. The associated commentary references electrical equipment above or below and uses an example of a 12x12 wireway and the 2017 edition exhibits an installation where the wireway is below a panelboard. Art. 100 defines Equipment: a general term, including fittings, devices, appliances, luminaires, apparatus, machinery, and the like used as a part of, or in connection with, an electrical installation. Do the references contained in the definition of equipment pertain to only electrical equipment? If the intent is only associated electrical equipment, why would it be any more detrimental to a worker’s safety to have something associated with the electrical equipment that is non-electrical occupy the same intrusion into the work space?

Outcomes