AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 90A

Question asked by Jacques Renaud on Feb 22, 2017

Norme NFPA 90A

According to information we received from suppliers, it seems that ANSI/UL 1995 does not require testing of prefabricated insulated panels of the outer cabinet of the unit to evaluate their flame spread index and smoke developing index in the cases where the insulation is not exposed or covered with metal sheets.   Some units are therefore constructed with panels containing plastic insulation, and the flame spread index or smoke developing index of these panels sometimes exceeds the limits stated in article 4.3.3.1. Would these panels be acceptable since they are part of a unit listed ANSI/UL 1995?

Outcomes