AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 130 Interpretation

Question asked by robert.hertling on Feb 27, 2017

QUESTION 1:

According to our transit authority’s design criteria, the passenger information display system (PIDS) shall be sourced from an emergency power panel.  This system consists of signs that inform passengers about when trains are arriving at a station and how long the trains are. 

 

According to section 6.4.7 of NFPA 130 2014, 6.4.7.2 indicates that emergency lighting, the protective signaling systems, the emergency communication system, and the fire command center shall be connected to the emergency power system.  The PIDS system is not mentioned.  In addition, the PIDS system does not provide emergency lighting, does not provide protection of vehicles as part of the signaling system, is not an emergency communication system, and is not part of the FCC.

 

We ask that NFPA confirm that the 1 hour cable requirements of 12.4.4 do not apply to a communication system that, by owner preference, is fed by a UPS-backed emergency power system but is not one of the emergency systems listed in 6.4.7.2.

 

QUESTION 2:

Please clarify if the communication cables feeding the emergency telephone (ETEL) mentioned under 10.4.1 fall under the requirement for a 1 hour rating as discussed in section 12.4.4.  These phones provide a means by which someone may call the OCC directly and are specified by type and model by the transit authority.  The trainway for the job in question is not underground and is either at-grade or above-grade.

 

QUESTION 3:

Please confirm that the requirement of 12.4.4 for 1 hour rating, specifically (2) “All circuits are routed outside the underground portion of the system,” can be achieved through the following means:

  • Cable is routed in a mechanically protected raceway that is part of an at-grade or above-ground trainway
  • Cables are routed through a raceway that is above the underground portion of a station, specifically within an above-ground raceway feeding a light pole

Outcomes