AnsweredAssumed Answered

In NFPA 13, 2013 Edi Section 22.4.2.1 (3) it requires a 30 psi minimum @ 15 psi which would require a K=8.0 sprinkler. Is it acceptable to use a K=11.2 sprinkler @ 7.18 psi which would still give you the 30 gpm minimum.

Question asked by Tom Freemal on Mar 1, 2017
Latest reply on Mar 1, 2017 by John Kewell

In a spray booth using a larger orifice sprinkler at the top of the duct with the elevation difference between the top of the exhaust duct and booth it prevents the sprinklers in the booth from discharging more water than necessary. This will lower total demand and help with calculations in a lower pressure situation. 

Outcomes