AnsweredAssumed Answered

What is a "Non-fire connection" referenced in 9.7 of NFPA 13R?

Question asked by lbass on Mar 13, 2017

I have a new sprinkler system that is being designed per the 2016 Edition of NFPA 13R.

 

Paragraph 9.7 prohibits any "Non-Fire Protection Connections".

 

Am I correct to assume a 2-inch domestic connection at the base of riser is OK, but "Circulating Closed-Loop Sprinkler Systems" are not allowed per NFPA 13R.

Outcomes