AnsweredAssumed Answered

Provide clarification between Section 5.1.9.3.1* Area Alarm and A.5.1.4 Area Alarm for Critical Care only? NFPA 99

Question asked by romeo aggabao on Mar 13, 2017

I'm a mechanical surveyor & per engineer query that only critical care & anesthetizing location needs area alarm for medical gas system.

 

My understating for section 5.1.9.3.1* all units critical & non critical shall be provided with alarm visual & sound notification if  pressure is abnormal for medical team verify med-gas problem.

 

Please advise. Thanks

 

Romeo

Outcomes