AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 15, section 5.3.4, states that copper tubing is permitted in water-filled water spray system.  The inference is therefore, that copper is not permitted in dry systems, which is a typical deluge system.  Can anyone clarify this assumption is correct a

Question asked by wpwheeler on Mar 19, 2017

Working on a project where the client is insisting we use copper (90/10 copper-nickel) pipe for the water-spray systems.  Need to clarify why NFPA 15, 5.3.4, only mentions the use of copper in water-filled water-spray systems (ours is dry).

Outcomes