AnsweredAssumed Answered

Building Manager Use of Voice Evacuation System

Question asked by Ken Sidman on Mar 20, 2017

We have a 21-story, 100 unit condominium building equipped with an automated voice evacuation system. If our alarm system is inadvertently triggered by an alarm maintenance/repair technician, are we allowed to use the voice system in the fire command room to announce to the residents that the alarm is false? 

 

Our local fire department is saying that NFPA 1 (2012) Section 10.5.3 doesn't allow it. However, NFPA 101 Life Safety Code seems to anticipate use of a live voice public address system. 

Outcomes