AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA13 (2012) article 9.2.1.1.2 Toggle hangers

Question asked by joubert@expcep.com on Mar 28, 2017

.... allows toggle hangers for pipes 1-1/2 and less, and article 9.2.1.3.1 requires that pipes be substantially supported to building structure and be able to support pipe, water content and 250pounds - does that mean that a toggle hanger must support that same weight (pipe, water plus 250#) ?

Outcomes