AnsweredAssumed Answered

120VAC circuit junctions along a conveyor.

Question asked by craigh@automationtool.com on Apr 10, 2017

I am building an assembly line with lean stations distributed along a 100' powered conveyor.  To provide power to the stations, I have two 120vac circuits passing along the same multiconductor cable in an enclosed wireway.  For shipping and reassembly at the customer's facility, I want to junction the cable at convenient locations at break points along the conveyor with a 4-prong twist lock connector.

Would this junction fall under NFPA 70, Article 406.3, Section C and require me to pass ground inside the multiconductor cable or in the same wireway or can I use the existing ground line that is tied to each station along the conveyor and connected to the facility's supply system ground essentially providing the ground for both ends of the power cable?

Outcomes