southportlandfirerescue

Number of Exits - Existing Business Occupancy

Discussion created by southportlandfirerescue on Apr 10, 2017
Latest reply on May 5, 2017 by rfdacm02

OK, I have a question regarding NFPA 101, Chapter 39.2.4 Number of Exits.  In 39.2.4.1, it tells us exits shall comply with unless permitted by 39.2.4.2 through 39.2.4.6.  There are three separate requirements, but look at (2) and (3).  (2) says, "Not less than two separate exits shall be provided on every story" and (3) "not less than two separate exits shall be accessible from every part of every story."  If we look at 39.2.4.2 "exit access, as required by 39.2.4.1(3), shall be permitted to include a single exit access path for the distances permitted as common paths of travel by 39.2.5.3.

 

Ok, so you're wondering what I'm getting to.  If you go to 39.2.5.3, you'll find limitation on the path length for a single exit access path.  Question:  While complying with 39.2.5.3 for every part of a second story, modifies 39.2.4.1(3), does it erase or modify the requirements of 39.2.4.1(2)? 

 

The way I read it is no.  Two exits are still required should the one exit become blocked or no longer usable during an emergency. 

 

Thoughts?

Outcomes