AnsweredAssumed Answered

Occupancy classification of battery assembly line

Question asked by Dominic Perrier on Apr 18, 2017
Latest reply on Apr 18, 2017 by Jean-Franois Therien

Hello,

 

I'm trying to establish the occupancy classification (chapter 5 of NFPA 13) of an assembly line that with install many batteries into a metal rack. The batteries are fully tested before being shipped to us and are already inserted into a non-combustible case.

 

I know that the batteries are dangerous goods themselves. If one become unstable, it could create a chain reaction with the others. But we don't manufacture the batteries.

Outcomes