AnsweredAssumed Answered

In NFPA-70e, section 130.5(D), what is meant by "Site specific level of PPE"?

Question asked by William Brimstein on Apr 19, 2017
Latest reply on May 12, 2017 by Steve Benton

In article 130.5(D) "Equipment Labeling" of NFPA 70E 2015, it mentions "Site-specific level of PPE", but indicates that PPE cannot be put on an arc flash label along with the calculated energy. What is meant by "Site-Specific level of PPE" and can I designate it be the same as table 130.7(C)(16)?

Outcomes