AnsweredAssumed Answered

Open Top Containters and NFPA 13

Question asked by Ronald Hein on Apr 21, 2017

My question is the treatment of open top combustible containers (Totes) in a solid pile storage arrangement protected with ESFR sprinklers. Table 15.4.1 clearly states no open top containers, however there is no substantiating verbiage in the code unlike sections 16.2.3.3 and 16.3.3.2 (in the 2016 code) pertaining to rack storage. Was that just an omission or is the impact of open top containers not the same in solid pile storage?

Outcomes