AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 14-2016, Section 11.4.2

Question asked by Sehwan Kim on May 3, 2017

States, “The hydrostatic test pressure shall be measured at the low elevation point of the individual system or zone being tested.”  I think we have to measure the pressure at the highest point instead of the low point.  This will prove that any points including the highest point are fine with the test pressure stated at Section 11.4.1.  This will avoid jeopardy of failure at any point including the low point from the test pressure.

Outcomes