AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinkler protection under an exterior projection (bleacher) in an Arena

Question asked by Moiz Tinwala on May 11, 2017

Hello,

I have a case in which I need advice on provision of sprinkler protection under an exterior projection i.e. under the bleachers in an Arena building located in Dubai, UAE. Included attachments are the Section and Plan of the area pertaining to my question.

I have referred to clause 8.15.7 of NFPA 13 regarding exterior projections but I am still confused whether I need to provide sprinklers or not. Note that there are no draft stops between the bowl area and the suites (which are open to the bowl area).

Would be glad to discuss and provide more info if needed on the topic for a prompt answer.

Thank you.

.

Outcomes