Kedwin Dominguez

Underground Conduit - Encase or Direct Burial? (NEC 300.5)

Discussion created by Kedwin Dominguez on May 17, 2017
Latest reply on May 19, 2017 by Kedwin Dominguez

Design scenario:

Conduit has to be installed from a pad mount transformer secondary to a electrical room (MCC).  In between has no traffic and is a industrial location.  

 

-------------------------------------------

Applicable Code (NEC 2014)

-------------------------------------------

According to 300.5 

(C) Underground Cables and Conductors Under Buildings.
Underground cable and conductors installed under a building
shall be in a raceway.

 

According to Table 300.5 Note 2

2. Raceways approved for burial only where concrete encased shall require concrete envelope not less than
50 mm (2 in.) thick.

 

My questions is:

  • If conduit is installed underground, is it safe to assume the conduit will always be concrete encased? if not, when would be the exception?

 

Thank you for your assistance,

 

Kedwin Dominguez

Outcomes