AnsweredAssumed Answered

Protection for Switching Power Supply

Question asked by Takuji Isa on May 18, 2017

How should Switching Power Supply be protected from overcurrent? NEC 450.3 shows about protection for Transformer. But I couldn't fine any request for Switching Power Supply. Should I use same requirement for Switching Power Supply? Or built-in fuse protection is good enough?

Outcomes