AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA13-2016, §8.2.4 Floor Control Valve Assemblies.

Question asked by ceckers on May 24, 2017
Latest reply on May 24, 2017 by ihumberson
8.2.4.1* Multistory buildings exceeding two stories in height
shall be provided with a floor control valve, check valve, main
drain valve, and flow switch for isolation, control, and annunciation
of water flow for each individual floor level.

 

and

 

8.2.4.3 The floor control valve, check valve, main drain valve,
and flow switch required by 8.2.4.1 shall not be required
where the total area of all floors combined does not exceed
the system protection area limitations of 8.2.1.

 

My protected area (by one riser) can never be larger than described in 8.2.1

 

My question: When do I need a floor control assembly. 8.2.4.1 says I need them, where 8.2.4.3 says I do not need them.

Outcomes