AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fire Pump Room - fire protection

Question asked by saleh on May 25, 2017

A 9 storey building with a one basement car parking. The fire pump room is located in the basement car parking and has got a jockey pump, an electrical pump and a diesel pump

As per the NFPA 20, section 4.13.1.3 and 4.13.1.4 – fire pump room needs to be sprinklered.

I understand that the fire pump room has to be fire protected with 2 hrs/1hrs fire rated walls.

But apart from that should the fire pump room located at the basement of the building be sprinklered. Have I understood the 4.13.1.3 and 4 correctly that the fire pump room has to be sprinklered

Could you please clarify - as per the NFPA standard is it a requirement that this specific fire pump room has to be sprinklered

 

Could you please explain the table 4.13.1.1.2 of NFPA 20 2016 edition as i am a bit confused in this topic

Outcomes