AnsweredAssumed Answered

minimumu distance for Full Containment LNG Tank

Question asked by wujun on Jun 22, 2017

In NFPA 59A-2016, section 5.3.1.1 (4), 5.3.2.7, 5.3.4.2 had been modified. But the requirement in Table 5.3.4.1, Distances from containers and exposures; the minimum distance from edge of impoundment to property lines is specified, 0.7 times the container diameter, is still unclear.

This requirement listed in Table 5.3.4.2 is only for single and double containment tank that should consider the LNG spill under some condition and impoundment area must be installed. But for full containment LNG tank, due to the structural integrity can be kept under any design condition and impoundment don’t need to be installed, the requirement, 0.7 times the container diameter to property line, doesn’t apply to Full containment LNG tank.

Please advise me if my understanding is correct?

Outcomes