AnsweredAssumed Answered

Can I install only one alarm check valve for four different risers?

Question asked by gm@novazen.com on Jul 12, 2017
Latest reply on Jul 15, 2017 by gm@novazen.com

I am protecting a car park. In NFPA 13 Clause 8.2 - 8.2.1 It says that the max. floor area on any one floor to be protected by sprinklers supplied by any one sprinkler system riser or combined riser shall be as follows:

(2) Ordinary hazard-52,000ft2 (4831m2)

 

Based on that I have selected 4 zone control valves, however can I propose only one alarm check valve?

 

Please provide code references for your answers.

Outcomes