AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 68 Deflector Plates

Question asked by ryan.ward on Jul 24, 2017

In NFPA 68 2013, section 6.6.2.4 discusses the requirements for a deflector plate for explosion vents.  Item number 5 states the plate is to "withstand the force exerted by the vented explosion, calculated as Pred times the deflector area".  Which Pred is this referring to?  Is this the Pred of the enclosure?

Outcomes