AnsweredAssumed Answered

Does NEC 430.22(G)(2) allow for 16 AWG copper conductors routed in conduit to a motor?

Question asked by Kurt Banaszynski on Jul 24, 2017
Latest reply on Jul 24, 2017 by Joseph Hren

Does NEC 430.22(G)(2) allow for 16 AWG copper conductors routed in conduit between an enclosure and a motor, or is a minimum of 14 AWG required for any motor circuit conductor that is not 'in a cabinet or enclosure'?

Outcomes