AnsweredAssumed Answered

Exits in assembly occupancies

Question asked by krousea on Jul 26, 2017
Latest reply on Sep 30, 2017 by milt.werner

NFPA 101, Section 12.2.4 Number of exits???  Why the change in wording between the 2009 edition of NFPA 101 and the 2012 edition of NFPA 101.  the 2012 wording of "the number of means of egress shall be in accordance with Section 7.4..." opposed to "the number of exits..." from 2009 makes it more difficult for me to argue a stair must be protected as an exit from a lower or upper story in an assembly occupancy.

 

Anyone have any suggestions with a code trail that could help me out?

Outcomes