AnsweredAssumed Answered

Working Space

Question asked by rchildress on Jul 28, 2017
Latest reply on Jul 28, 2017 by kcaponigro

Good Afternoon Gentlemen,

Quick question regarding NEC 230.70(A) (2) Bathrooms, I have a Preschool doing a renovation on the Plans in an ADA Restroom it shows a cabinet. Well turns out it is not a cabinet it is a door furred out  4½” placed in front of an Electrical Panel that wasn’t shown on the Plans. The Contractor wants to call this an Electrical Room (its 28” wide and 4 ½ “deep) if this was an Electrical Room and to be considered separate from the Restroom would it not need to meet the Working Clearances of NEC 110.26? Hope no one was to cold this morning it was only 76*.

Thanks have a great weekend.

Outcomes