AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 210.70(C)

Question asked by Rick Reyburn on Jul 31, 2017
Latest reply on Sep 11, 2017 by Gerald Daley

NEC 210.70(C) requires a light and switch in attics and underfloor spaces where mechanical equipment is located.

1.  Is the space above a tbar ceiling in a kitchen considered an attic?

2.   If yes, then all fan coils, exhaust fans and air handlers located above a tbar ceiling will require a light and switch.

 

My interpretation is this is only applicable above a hard lid ceiling not a tbar which is designed to be removed to access equipment above it.

Outcomes