AnsweredAssumed Answered

GFCIs in Existing Commercial Kitchen Areas

Question asked by ncarano1 on Aug 4, 2017
Latest reply on Aug 4, 2017 by xiiibrute.forceiiix

My question is if under current the NEC 210.8 and/or Article 100 (including the 2017 update) do we have to upgrade/retrofit existing 120/125V outlets to GFCI protection in our Commercial Kitchen Areas? I've always understood that if you renovate or build new construction then current Code would apply.  But my interpretation of the Code is we actually should be addressing these already?  Thanks

Outcomes