AnsweredAssumed Answered

disconnect not in the space the dishwasher occupies

Question asked by Rodney Childress on Aug 9, 2017
Latest reply on Aug 9, 2017 by Brian Baughman

Does article 422.16 (B) (2) in 2014 NEC require this also?  What statement, being accessible?

 

To be totally 2017 NEC code compliant, the dishwasher is also required to have AFCI protection as well, 210.12(A). Most installations I see use a dual function AFCI/GFCI breaker in the panel to ensure that the GFCI is readily accessible. Keep in mind, if the dishwasher is cord and plug connected, the receptacle must be installed in the space adjacent to the dishwasher, and not in the space the dishwasher occupies, 422.16(B)(2).

 

Outcomes