AnsweredAssumed Answered

Elevator Utilization Equipment

Question asked by Brian Stockman on Aug 25, 2017

NEC 620.25 and 620.55 require branch circuits and disconnecting means for elevator utilization equipment.  If a machine room is temperature controlled through a HVAC system, does a disconnect for the machine room  HVAC system need to be within the elevator machine room?

 

Does this differ whether the  temperature control is through a whole building system, slit system or a system dedicated to the machine room area?

 

Understandably, if the temperature control system is located on the elevator car, a disconnect would be required.

 

Thanks

 

Brian J. Stockman

Outcomes