AnsweredAssumed Answered

Wall Murals

Question asked by terry.l.creasap.civ on Aug 28, 2017
Latest reply on Aug 31, 2017 by terry.l.creasap.civ

In NFPA 101, Chapter 10.2.5.3.1 states- "Bulletin boards, posters, and paper attached directly to the wall shall not exceed 20 percent of the aggregate wall area to which they are applied".

What is the definition of "aggregate" to base the 20 percent on? Is it from corner to corner of each wall in a facility/building, the total wall area of a room/hallway, or the sum of all walls in the facility/building?

Also, would a "stick-on" vinyl wall mural from floor to ceiling/corner to corner fall under this code or would it fall under wall coverings?

Outcomes