AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 406.12(5) and healthcare facility

Question asked by Joseph Evankovich on Sep 12, 2017
Latest reply on Sep 19, 2017 by Brian Baughman

In regards to the 2017 requirements of NEC 406.12(5), It would appear the TRR requirements would only apply to what is considered the "business" part of clinic, medical or dental or outpatient, all places where small children attended or not may access. Example: would a corridor leading to a designated patient care space in a hospital require TRR receptacles?

Regards

Outcomes