AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 30, Chapter 15 Outdoor Storage, Section 15.4 Outdoor Storage Adjacent to a Building

Question asked by Daniel York on Sep 15, 2017
Latest reply on Sep 18, 2017 by cda cda

15.4.2 The provisions of 15.4.1(1) through 15.4.1(4) shall be permitted to be waived, subject to the approval of the authority having jurisdiction, if the building in question is one story, is of fire resistive or noncombustible construction, and is devoted principally to the storage of liquids. 

 

I have a one story concrete block building with a metal roof storing automotive and industrial lubricants, located in a primarily industrial area serviced by the municipalities fire department.  I want to store about 1000 gallons of Class 1B & 1C liquids adjacent to the structure, with a protective canopy.

 

What is your professional opinion of the likelihood this will meet the spirit and intent of the provision?  Any guidance you could provide in approaching the AHJ to discuss the matter?

Outcomes