AnsweredAssumed Answered

Art- 404.8 (A) exception #2

Question asked by Greg Lillmars on Sep 15, 2017
Latest reply on Sep 15, 2017 by Brian Baughman

In Article 404.8 (A) it states that circuit breakers and switches need to at 6' 7" or less. In exception #2 it allows the switch or circuit breaker to be higher than 6' 7" for appliances etc. In a single family home, would this be applicable to a gas furnace in a unfinished basement to install the service switch in the ceiling joist adjacent to the furnace ? the alternative is FMC on the ductwork to bring it down to 6' 7" or below . if the exception doesn't apply please give an example for a house where the exception might be used. What is the intent of this exception .

Outcomes