AnsweredAssumed Answered

School Furnishings

Question asked by joega on Oct 9, 2017

I have a school system that wants to order new furniture from a grant to have more of a college atmosphere  (soft foam filled couches and chairs).  The furniture they would like to order has a California Technical Bulletin 117 fire rating. Does the California Technical Bulletin 117 meet the requirements of NFPA 1- Chapter 12.6.3.1-Upholsered Furniture newly introduced.   Most of the California Technical Bulletin tags state that the furniture meets the home furnishing standard and to keep open flames away from the material.  Does the testing of California Technical Bulletin 117 meet the testing requirements for NFPA 260 or ASTME 1353?  The location is in the state of Wisconsin and the schools in Question do not contain sprinkler systems.

Outcomes