AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fire Barrier Wall = Separate Building?

Question asked by Jonathan Rioux on Oct 16, 2017
Latest reply on Oct 17, 2017 by Milton Werner

Can a fire barrier wall constructed per NFPA 221 chapter 7 be used to separate attached occupancies in regards to when a fire sprinkler system is required throughout the building? For example there is an existing 2 family unsprinkled building that the owners are add a new dwelling unit addition to the building that will have its own separate means of egress. I believe this would make the building fall under NFPA 101 chapter 30 and per 30.3.5.1 all building shall be protected throughout by an approved automatic sprinkler system. My questions are as follows:

  1. Does a 2 hour fire barrier separation between the new and existing units per NFPA 221 mean that the building could be looked at as a new single family unit requiring only a 13D sprinkler system and an existing 2 family the would not require a sprinkler system?
  2. Would a fire wall per NFPA 221 chapter 6 be required consider the occupancies separate buildings?
  3. Can a 2 hour fire barrier that was both horizontal and vertical be allowed to separate occupancies. For example can a new dwelling unit would be added to the top of an existing 2 family building bring the total number of units to 3. If there were a fire barrier separation between the new and the existing units including a separate egress stair. Could these be looked at as separate buildings or a new apartment building?

Outcomes