AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinklers vs Fire Monitors

Question asked by carl_fromm on Oct 17, 2017
Latest reply on Oct 25, 2017 by daniel.wilson

The NFPA Std 307 for Construction and Fire Protection of Marine Terminals, Piers, and Wharves requires automatic sprinklers for large wharf superstructures, such as hose racks with connecting pipe ways, cranes, etc. - see Std 307 Chapter 5.5.1 and note the word "shall".  There is no mention on whether sprinklers are still required if the fire monitors are used to suppress fire using foam neither in Std 307 or other NFPA standards. I will appreciate any guidance on this matter. 

Outcomes