samer mahran

Smoke control system in high rise building

Discussion created by samer mahran on Oct 19, 2017
Latest reply on Nov 15, 2017 by Balvant Jhaveri

Is smoke control system required at exit corridors high rise building ???

noting that the exit corridor is enclosed corridor without any external opening on facad

as per NFPA 5000 clause 33.3.6 (the smoke control system shall be designed in accordance with 55.7 )

which states (where required by another section in NFPA 5000 code the smoke control system shall be designed and installed in accordance with NFPA 92& 204)

please advise

thanks alot

Samer Mahran

Attachments

Outcomes