AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 101, 2000 Edition, Chapter 9.7.1.2

Question asked by krendon.hooey on Oct 19, 2017
Latest reply on Oct 26, 2017 by rfdacm02

Hello,

I was seeking more clarification for the above reference.  If a sprinkler system is connected directly to a domestic water supply, would there need to be some type of backflow prevention device to prevent cross contamination between sprinkler and domestic water supply?  Am I correct that if a particular facility doesn't meet the above reference they would have to tap directly into a city/utility district line?

Outcomes