AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 13 Section 20.5 Catwalk System-Permitted Aisle Widths

Question asked by Nathan Chan on Oct 25, 2017
Latest reply on Oct 26, 2017 by Nathan Chan
Is it the intent of NFPA 13 (2013 Edition), Article 20.5.3.2 to limit egress aisles to 44” wide?  What if an egress aisle is wider e.g. 48”?
 
Is it the intent of NFPA 13 (2013 Edition), Article 20.5.3.2 to require solid decking or to permit solid decking?
 
Where main aisles (typically 60” – 120” and used to move pallets through the rack) are also used as egress aisles, please clarify if solid decking required or permitted when the main aisle is both parallel to the rack row and perpendicular to the rack row. 

Outcomes