AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 22 Tank Suction Lines - Two Independent Lines?

Question asked by Jake Roth on Nov 2, 2017
Latest reply on Nov 3, 2017 by nocivus

This question revolves around the requirements of NFPA 20 & NFPA 22 for the pump suction lines. 

 

Does NFPA code require two independent suction lines from a fire water tank to a pump header (multiple fire water pumps)?  I'm specifically referring to the routing of pipe from opposite sides of a tank to the fire water header, not the suction lines feeding directly to the pumps from the main header.

 

If so, is this only required in certain situations, such as primary water supply is from a tank.  I've not been able to find a clear definition on this in either code other than the statement being omitted. 

 

I've found this requirement in NFPA 850 - 2016: Section 6.2.3.1 & 6.2.5.1 for two independent connections to prevent a common failure from impairing the pumps.

 

Any help or clarification would be appreciated.

Outcomes